Privacy Policy & Cookies

Protecting your personal details on our website

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy, 

We believe that it is important to protect your Personal Data, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations ((EU) 2016/679) and any UK implementing law (“Data Protection Laws”)). We are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, Decal Heads. is a data controller and a data processor (depending upon what Personal Data it collects and processes from you.

1. Collecting Information

1.1. We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.2. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

1.3. We do not anticipate collecting any special categories of personal, within the meaning of the Data Protection Laws. For example, information about your health or ethnic origin. However, in the event that we wish to do so, you will be asked to expressly consent to the collection and processing of this Personal Data and are under no obligation to provide such consent.

1.4. Where you provide Personal Data on behalf of a third party, you will ensure that you have all necessary and appropriate consents and notices in place to enable lawful transfer of the Personal Data to us for the duration and purposes of our agreement with you. This will include providing the third party with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and complying with your own obligations under the Data Protection Laws. If you are unable to ensure that you have all necessary and appropriate consents in place, do not transfer or otherwise provider that third party's personal data to us.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1. The Personal Data of our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your express consent.

2.3. If we engage companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Any third parties we may engage are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. In addition, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Laws. The types of third parties that we use include:

2.4. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.4.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

 

3. Protecting Information

3.1. In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, we adopt strict security measures to protect your Personal Data. 

3.2. All Personal Data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. 

3.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Data to you.

3.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. If you have any reason to believe that your password may have been accessed by a third party, please contact us as soon as possible and we will take steps to reset that password.

3.6. We will only retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. This will usually be for a period of seven years. To allow you to return to your account to reorder we keep account data for up to 10 years. If an account is inactive for more than 10 years it will be deleted. If you would like us to delete your account details prior to this date please contact us via our customer service teams or via the contact detailsset out in clause 6.1. below.

3.7. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

4. Your Rights

7.1. The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. An access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You additionally have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted or to be moved to another provider. These are sometimes referred to the ‘Right to Erasure’ and the ‘Right to Data Portability’.

7.2. Please contact us using the details set out in clause 6.1 if you wish to exercise any of those rights and we will be happy to assist.

7.3. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with your Personal Data. You can find the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website at https://ico.org.uk/

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. They allow websites to remember user preferences when you return to them. Cookies are also used to help websites to understand how users move around their pages so they can improve the user experience.

How does Decal Heads use cookies?

We use cookies that are essential in order to enable the website to provide services you have asked for such as keeping track of the items you have added to your basket or identifying when you have logged in.

We also use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. They enable us to store products in your basket between visits, remember the products that you have previously viewed and help us to find relevant product recommendations for you. We also use cookies so we can take and analyse visitor information to improve your shopping experience.

To order products from this website you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse around the site but the functionality that allows you to add products to the basket, register for an account or access an existing account will be unavailable. If you'd prefer to restrict or delete cookies from Decal Heads, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

How to delete your browser cookies

Internet Explorer

  1. Select Tools, Internet Options and on the small window you will see the Delete button. Clicking this will bring up the next window.
  2. Tick the options relevant and then Delete. On the previous window from step 1 you can then click OK to apply and close.
  3. You can set your browser to delete history and cookies every time you close your browser by ticking Delete browsing history on the window from step 1.

Google Chrome

  1. Click the menu button on the right of your address bar and go to History. This will open a new tab to show your settings.
  2. You can then click Clear browsing data.
  3. Tick the boxes that you want to apply and then Clear browsing data to confirm.

Firefox

  1. Select Tools and then Options to get to your settings.
  2. Click Privacy and then remove individual cookies where it will open another window on your screen.
  3. You can then select to delete individual cookies or all cookies on your browser.
  4. To change your settings for your browser history and cookies, please select Use customer setting for history from the drop down box.
  5. You can then choose your preferences for browser history and cookies by using the tick boxes and the drop down box. Click OK and your settings will save!

Safari

  1. Open Safari if it is not already open.
  2. Choose Safari > Preferences, and then click Privacy.
  3. Click Details.
  4. Select one or more website that stores cookies, and then click Remove or Remove All.
  5. When you finish removing websites, click Done.

    How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

    Safari on OSX

    1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
    2. Click on 'Privacy', “allow from websites I visit” will be pre-selected. If you do not want to accept cookies, uncheck the box.

    Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

    1. Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
    2. Click on 'Privacy & Security' from the left hand panel
    3. Scroll to the ‘History’ section, use the drop down and select ‘Use custom settings for history’
    4. Here you can see a tick box for ‘accept cookies from websites’ – make sure this is selected.

    Opera

    1. Click on ‘Opera’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘preferences’
    2. Go to ‘Privacy & Security’ in the left hand panel
    3. Scroll down to ‘Cookies’ and select ‘Allow local data to be set’

    Chrome

    1. Click on 'Chrome' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
    2. Click the ‘settings’ button on the top left – then ‘ Privacy and security’ from the panel
    3. Next click ‘Content Settings’ from the list
    4. Then click ‘cookies’ and select ‘Allow sites to save and read cookie data’

    All other browsers

    Please consult your documentation or online help files.

    Maintaining a secure experience on the internet

    We recommend that you keep your internet browsers updated at all times so regularly check for any updates available and install where applicable.

 

 

© Copyright 2016 Decalheads